Meet the Team


Management and Administration

Mary Jo Wabano
Health Services Director
Melissa Roy
Executive Assistant
Karen Pitawanakwat
RN Community Researcher
L. Michael Pitawanakwat
Finance Clerk
Adam Kaboni
Finance
Kerry Assiniwe
Communications and Media Services
Mary Pheasant
Nookomisnaang Wikemikong Shelter, Manager
Valerie Lavallee
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Counsellor
Mike Wabano
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Counsellor
Stephanie Peltier
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Child and Youth Worker
Sierra Jocko
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Child and Youth Worker
Naomi Debassige
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Child and Youth Worker
Kim Pahpeguish
Nookomisnaang Wikwemikong Shelter, Child and Youth Worker

School Health Support Services

Karen Recollet-Ominika
School Health Support Services Coordinator
Tammy Moreau
Care Coordinator
Matthew Assiniwe
Kinesiologist
Rebecca Mende
Communicative Disorders Assistant
Katarina Djeletovic
Behaviour Intervention Worker
Lisa Osawamick
Behaviour Intervention Worker
Cate Pitawanakwat
Care Coordinator
Aissa Joy G. Diaz
Occupational Therapy Assistant

Administration Support

Corilla Manitowabi
Finance
Kimberley Manitowabi
Administration Support
Robin Peltier
Administration Support
Patti McKenzie
Administration Support

Children's Services

Judy Black
Children's Services Manager
Amanda Mishibinijima
CPNP/FASD
Anna Kaboni
Aboriginal Healtlhy Babies Healthy Children
Daphne Corbiere
Maternal Child Health Worker

Wassa Naabin Community Youth Services

Lawrence Enosse
Wassa Naabin Community Youth Services Manager
Jesse Peltier
Facilitator
Leanne Mishibinijima
Facilitator
Kyle Baibomcowai
Youth Leader Trainee
Danielle Shawana
Right to Play Youth Facilitator
Kayla Manitowabi
Binoojiihak, Gwiiwzenhsak, Kwezenhsak: Ages 7rs-12yrs, Facilitator
Tasha Richard
Youth Leadership Trainee
Delani Trudeau
Youth Leadership Trainee
Seth Peltier
Youth Trainee

Nadmadwin Mental Health

Diane Jacko
Nadmadwin Mental Health Manager
Dorothy Wassegijig-Kennedy
Community Wellness Worker
Natalie Neganegijig
Youth Mental Health Worker
Roxanne Recollet
Wellness Facilitator
Sheri Wabanosse
Clinician
Sylvia Recollet
Clinician
Cody Wassengeso
Clinician
Alaina Ominika
Child & Youth Mental Health Addictions Worker
Linda Kaboni
Child & Youth Mental Health Addictions Worker
Valerie Lavallee
Crisis Coordinator, Mnidoo Mnising First Nations Mental Wellness Crisis Response Team
Serenity Sandford
Mental Wellness Support Worker, Mnidoo Mnising Mental Wellness Crisis Response Team
Lyle Peltier
Mental Wellness Support Worker, Mnidoo Mnising Mental Wellness Crisis Response Team
Trisha Trudeau
Mental Wellness Support Worker, Mnidoo Mnising Mental Wellness Crisis Response Team
Amy Assinewai
Care Coordinator, Naandwe Miikan
Gail Shawande
Wellness Worker, Naandwe Miikan
Sarah Odjig
Wellness Facilitator, Naandwe Miikan
Jesse Kaboni
Natural Helper, Naandwe Miikan
Alison Recollet-Simon
Wellness Facilitator, Naandwe Miikaan

Community Health Primary Care

Bonnie Akiwenzie
Aboriginal Diabetes Initiative Worker
Charity Dakin
Lab Technician-Phlebotomist
Judy Ferguson
Registered Nurse - Casual
Lianne Hovingh
Community Health Nurse
Mary Aiabens
Registered Practical Nurse
Amanda Trudeau
Physical Activity Health Promoter
Courtney Wassegijig
Community Health Worker
Angela Shawanda
Registered Nurse, Diabetes Nurse Educator
Destinee Kaboni
Tobacco Control Facilitator- Community Researcher
Christina Regli-Shawongonabe
Registered Practical Nurse - Foot Care Clinic
Theresa Pangowish
Manager, Community Health - Primary Care
Wahss Wabano
Registered Practical Nurse

Maintenance and Janitorial

Duane Dokum
Maintenance Coordinator
Adolphus Recollet
Janitor
Corey Assinewe
Janitor - Casual
Peter Shawana
Maintenance
Riel Pangowish
Janitor

Medical Transportation

Albert Peltier
Medical Transportation Driver - Casual
Clayton Odjig
Medical Transportation Driver
Liz Kaboni
Administration Support
John L. Kaboni Sr.
Medical Transportation Driver - Casual
Micheal H. Peltier
Medical Transportation Driver
Shelly Kaboni
Medical Transportation Driver
Steven Eshkawkogan
Medical Transportation Driver - Casual
Trissten Primeau-Rivers
Medical Transportation Driver - Casual
Verna Osawamick
Medical Transportation Driver - Casual

Long Term Home / Community Care

Yvette Corbiere
Wikwemikong Home Care Manager
Martina Pitawanakwat
Long Term Care Home and Community Care Registered Nurse
Wanda Ominika
Administration Support
Annie Dokum
Long Term Care Registered Practical Nurse
Bobby Jo Latva-Aro
Long Term Care Home and Community Care Registered Nurse
Cheryl Sheppard
Long Term Care Nurse
Christine Collins
Long Term Care Registered Practical Nurse
Monica Pheasant
Long Term Care Home and Community Care Registered Nurse
Susan Deforge
Long Term Care Registered Practical Nurse
Nancy Holloway
RN Care Coordinator
Hali Pitawanakwat
Home Care RN Casual
Jeannette Pitawanakwat
Community Support Service Coordinator
Monica Trudeau
PSW
Tammy Nicholas
PSW
Rebecca Dantouze
Registered Nurse
Bernadette Peltier
Adult Day Worker Assistant

Community Support Services

George Williamson
Personal Support Worker
Greg Pitawanakwat
Personal Support Worker
Jules Osawamick
Personal Support Worker
Linda Trudeau
Personal Support Worker
Mark Shigwadja
Personal Support Worker
Mary Williams
Personal Support Worker
Brenda Roy
Mary Williams
Gail Animikwan
Transportation Driver
Rosemary Pangowish
Meals on Wheels Cook - Casual
Kelsie Jocko
Amikook Support Staff